DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

We, the company ESKA Lederhandschuhfabrik Ges.m.b.H. & Co KG, Am Thalbach 2, 4600 Thalheim/Wels, Tel 0043 (0) 7242/47292, Email [javascript protected email address], take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal Data Protection Regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.
This Data Protection Declaration has been written for parties interested in our products, our customers, applicants and the users of our website http://www.eska.at/.

1. Which data do we process?

Interested parties and customers:
The personal data is processed which is required for the execution and processing of our business activities and which you have voluntarily provided to us. This includes for example your master data, contact and address data, correspondence data and bank data.
Applicants:
Your application data is collected and processed by us electronically for the purpose of processing the application procedure. If an employment contract is concluded following your applications, then the data you have transmitted can be stored by us in your personal file for the purpose of the usual organisation and administration process, taking into account the pertinent legal regulations. The deletion of the data you have transmitted shall take place automatically on rejection of your job application two months after announcement of the rejection. This shall not apply if, due to legal requirements (for example the burden of proof in accordance with the General Law on Equal Treatment), a longer period of retention is necessary or if you have consented to longer storage of the data in our interested party database.
Users of the website:
The use of our website is generally possible without stating your personal data. If personal data is collected on our pages (for example the name, address or email addresses), then this shall take place if possible on a voluntary basis.
We process the data announced by you voluntarily and through active entry (e.g. during requests via e-mail or in our contact form, within the scope of competitions, on registering for our download area or within the scope of offers etc.) This data includes your master, contact, correspondence, access or applicant data.

In addition, we process data which is automatically collected from you (servers, logfiles). This includes the Internet protocol used to connect your computer with the Internet (“IP” address, date and time of the request, which file is requested, which data quantity is to be transmitted to you, a message as to whether the request was successful, identification data on the browser used and the operating system used and the website from which the access took place). However, this information only serves to determine the attractiveness of our website, to improve its contents continuously and to make them even more interesting for you. None of this data is merged with personal data.

2. For which purposes do we process data, and on which legal bases does this processing rest?

1. We process personal data from interested parties and customers based on a contract of which you are a contracting party or within the scope of pre-contractual measures taking place in response to your request. The purpose of this processing is the provision of services within the scope of our business activities as well as for interested party and customer administration.
2. Due to your consent, we process your data – if necessary – for the use of cookies and web analysis tools (see below, Points 6 to 10), for the electronic dispatch of information and invitations and, in case you contact us, for the processing of and responses to requests.
3. Due to our authorised interests or the authorised interests of third parties, we process your data for the purpose of the operation, security and optimisation of the website, in order to prevent fraud, for the assertion, exercising and defence of legal claims, for responses to your requests, for the provision of performance verifications and for the purposes of direct marketing regarding your own services and events.
4. Furthermore, data is processed for the fulfilment of legal obligations or official commissions to which we as persons responsible are subject.
3. Which consequences arise if we do not process your data?
It is neither contractually nor legally stipulated that you have to provide your data. However, without your data we cannot fulfil the purposes for which we legally process your data (see above) or cannot fulfil these to their full extent.

4. How long is your data processed for?

We store your personal data only as long as required for the purposes for which you have processed it (basic principle of storage limitations).
After achieving the respective purpose, an inspection is made to see whether the data is still required or if there is any legal retention period preventing the deletion or anonymisation of the data. If this is the case, data is processed for the duration of the retention period. Apart from this, data can also be required and processed for the defence and assertion of legal claims within the legal or contractual warranty and damages periods. If the processing of data is based on your consent, we process the data for the duration of its validity.

5. Categories of recipients to whom your data may be forwarded if required

If this is necessary for the stated purposes and an appropriate legal basis exists, then data is forwarded, in the required scope only, to external recipients whilst maintaining the legal provisions.
These recipients include those participating in the business transaction such as recipients, banks, public entities (courts and authorities) and insurances. In addition, data can be forwarded to legal representatives (during the assertion of rights and claims or the defence of claims and within the scope of official procedures), tax advisors and public accountants who are active within the scope of the IT infrastructure (hardware and software) as order processors. Furthermore, it may be that data in connection with the use of the website is forwarded to Internet and social media companies (Google, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Twitter; for details see below in points 7 to 10 ).
Should data be processed outside the European Union, the conditions of the fifth Chapter in the GDPR shall be maintained. Accordingly, data shall only be forwarded if an adequacy decision in terms of Art. 45 GDPR is available or if other suitable warranties exist (conclusion of standard contractual clauses, membership in the Privacy Shield Agreement by the recipient in the USA).

6. Cookies

In part, Internet websites use so-called Cookies. Cookies serve to make our range of offers more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are downloaded onto your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are the so-called “Session cookies”. These are automatically deleted at the end of your website visit. Other cookies, so-called “Persistent cookies”, remain saved on your end device until you delete them. These cookies permit us to recognise your browser again on your next visit.
During the use of our website, you can also receive cookies from third parties on your computer (within the scope of the web analyses used and embedded YouTube components, see points 7 and 8) (so-called “Third-party provider cookies”).
You can adjust your browser settings so that you can remain informed on the placement of cookies and can permit cookies only in individual cases, or exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases, or generally exclude them as well as automatically activating the deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. You can prevent the placement of cookies by changing your browser settings (use the help function of your browser), whereby the functionality of the website may be limited.
Before cookies are placed which might affect your private sphere, your consent is obtained. This takes place when, after receiving information on the type and purposes of the cookies used via the cookie banner, you consent to their use. No express consent is required for the use of cookies which are essential for proper function of the website or for activities which you have expressly requested.

7. Data Protection Declaration for the utilisation of Google Analytics

This website uses functions by the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which permit the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
This website utilises the function “Activation of the IP anonymisation”. In this way, your IP address is first abbreviated by Google within a member state of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. As commissioned by the operator of this website, Google shall utilise this information in order to assess your use of the website, in order to compile reports on the website activities and in order to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet use for the website operator. The IP address transmitted within the scope of Google Analytics by your browser shall not be merged with other Google data.
You can find detailed information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in the Data Protection Declaration by Google or by Google Analytics: Support Google
You can prevent the storage of the cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, we hereby point out that you may not in this case be able to utilise all functions of this website to its full extent. You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser plugin

8. Data Protection Declaration for the utilisation of YouTube

Our website uses components and videos from the YouTube website, operated by Google. The operator of this website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be produced. The YouTube server will thus be informed which of our pages you have visited.
If you are logged into your YouTube account, then this will allow YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
You can find further information on dealing with user data in the Data Protection Declaration of YouTube under: Youtube DataProtection Declaration

9. Social Media

We have integrated links to our social media accounts with the companies Facebook, Instagram, Linked-In, Pinterest, Youtube and Twitter on our website. Furthermore, in our blog entries we have integrated the possibility for readers to press social share buttons on their social media account with the companies Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Whatsapp and via Email. Through the actuation of the respective social media link or social media sharing button, the respective provider receives the information that your browser has called up the appropriate page of our website, even if you don’t have an account with this provider or are not currently logged in with them. If you are logged in with the respective provider, then the provider can directly assign the visit to our website to your account with this provider.
You can find further information on the data processing of the stated social media services under

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland
Facebook Policy
Facebook Plugins

Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA
Instagram Details

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA
Twitter Privacy

LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
LinkedIn Privacy

Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan St. San Francisco, CA 94103
Pinterest Privacy

Whatsapp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2
Whatsapp Privacy

10. Map application

We have integrated components of the map service “Mapbox”, Mapbox Inc, Mapbox, Inc. 740 15th Street NW, 5th Floor Washington, District of Columbia 20005 into our website. Through the use of Mapbox, data (for example, server files) is generally transmitted to the Mapbox Inc. server in the USA and processed there. We hereby point out that we as website provider have no influence on the content of the transmitted data and their utilisation by Mapbox.
You can find further information on this subject in the Data Protection Declaration by Mapbox under: Mapbox DataProtection Declaration
Mapbox Inc. is a member of the Privacy Shield Agreement.

11. Which rights do you have?

If the processing of data is based on your consent, you may revoke this consent at any time, for example via e-mail to [javascript protected email address]. In such cases, all your personal data previously stored shall be deleted or anonymised and later merely utilised for statistical purposes without reference to particular persons. Through the revocation of consent, the legality of the processing executed due to the consent provided up until revocation shall remain unaffected.
You also always have the right to information on your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction, limitation and deletion of this data and the right to data portability. You can contact us regarding this matter or should you have any further questions on data protection and personal data at any time at the abovementioned address.
Furthermore, you have the right to contradiction of processing regarding personal data if the processing takes place for the preservation of our authorised interests, unless the processing takes place based on compelling legitimate grounds which outweigh your interests, rights and liberties or which serve the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims. If your data is processed in order to instigate direct advertising, you shall also have the right to contradiction.
You also have the right to lodge complaints with the Austrian Data Protection Authorities (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: [javascript protected email address]).
If changes are made to your personal data, we kindly ask that you notify us accordingly.

12. Image sources

All the product names, product designations and logos on this website are registered trademarks and the property of the respective copyright holder.

13. Data security

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate or organisational and technical precautions. These precautions concern in particular the protection against unpermitted, illegal or also opportunistic access, processing, loss, utilisation and manipulation. For these reasons, a so-called SSL encryption is used within the scope of our website. An encrypted connection can be recognised by the address line switching to https://and the lock symbol in your browser line.
Regardless of the attempts made to maintain appropriately high accuracy standards, it cannot be excluded that information might be viewed or utilised by third persons. For this reason, we do not advise you to send us confidential and sensitive data unencrypted via e-mail.

14. Changes in data protection information

New legal stipulations, entrepreneurial decisions or technical developments may necessitate changes to our Data Protection Declaration. The Data Protection Declaration shall then be adapted accordingly. You will always be able to find the latest version on our website.

15. Disclaimer

Please observe that we shall not bear any liability of any kind for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by ourselves during data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks on e-mail accounts or telephone, interception of faxes).
Our website and the articles in it have been carefully prepared and serve for general information purposes. We shall not bear any liability for the correctness, topicality and error-free execution of the information provided.